Agenda 04/11/2006 R
[…] SA
April 11, 2006
Page 91 of 112
Policy 17(b )6. Identify and implement innovative but fiscally sound and cost-effective
techniques for financing public facilities.
The special-purpose District will have limited powers to design, fund and construct services and
facilities necessary to accommodate the project's service demands. The proposed District is
consistent with this policy.
Local Specialized Problem: None
Policy 17(b)7. Encourage the development, use, and coordination of capital improvement
plans by all levels of government.
The District is subject to the reporting provisions of Section 189.415, Florida Statutes, which in
paragraph (6) states, "For purposes of the preparation or revision of local government
comprehensive plans required pursuant to s. 163.3161, a district public facilities report may be
used and relied upon by the local general purpose government or governments within which the
special district is located. This statutory provision is directed at fostering coordination between
special districts and general-purpose governments. The proposed District, if established, will
implement this policy, and is therefore consistent with the policy.
Local Specialized Problem: None