The acquisition of these power cots will aid in the timely, safe and efficient movement and transport of patients/victims during routine and disaster situations. B. Enable emergency vehicles and their staff to conform to state standards established by law or rule of the department. Subsection 401.25 (2)(b), Florida Statutes, reads: "The ambulances, equipment, vehicles, personnel, communications systems, staffmg patterns, and services of the applicant meet the requirements of this part, including the appropriate rules for wither a basic life support service or an advanced life support service, whichever is applicable." C. Enable the vehicles of your organization to contain at least the minimum equipment and supplies as required by law, rule or regulation of the department. See reply to paragraph B, immediately above.