Backup Documents 03/14/2006 R
[…] 16F3 .~
15) Statutory Consideration and Criteria
A. Serve the requirements of the population upon which it will impact.
The acquisition of these new stair chairs will aid in the timely, safe and efficient evacuation of
patients/victims who may be elderly, disabled or bedridden from buildings or areas where there is
limited/difficult access or multi-story buildings where there are no elevators, or during emergencies where
elevators may not be operable.
B. Enable emergency vehicles and their staff to conform to state standards established by law or
rule of the department.
Subsection 401.25 (2)(b), Florida Statutes, reads: "The ambulances, equipment, vehicles, personnel,
communications systems, staffing patterns, and services of the applicant meet the requirements of this
part, including the appropriate rules for wither a basic life support service or an advanced life support
service, whichever is applicable."
C. Enable the vehicles of your organization to contain at least the minimum equipment and
supplies as required by law, rule or regulation of the department.
See reply to paragraph B, immediately above.