1984, in order to establish a pollution control program, Collier County approved the levy of one-tenth of a mill after a County-wide referendum, and in 1988 in order to protect Collier County’s water resources from all pollutants, the residents of Collier County 9.A.1.c Packet Pg. 112 Attachment: Attachment 2 Pollution Control Ord Red Lined for CCPC March 7 2019 CAO approved final (8166 : Proposed Pollution Control [16-POL-00068/1455770/1] 02/25/2019 Page 3 of 2020 approved the maintenance of the millage of one-tenth of a mill by County-wide referendum as described in Ordinance No. 89-20; I. Section 163.3177(6)(d)2.b. F.S. requires local governments through their Growth Management Plans “to protect the quality and quantity of current and projected water sources and waters that flow into estuarine waters or oceanic waters and protect from activities and land uses known to affect adversely the quality and quantity of identified water resources.” J. Section 403.182 F.S. allows local governments to adopt Ordinances relating to local pollution control programs that are “stricter or more extensive than those imposed by this Act [the Florida Air and Water Pollution Control Act in Section 403.011, et seq. F.S.].”