Agenda 03/14/2006 R
[…] 3) Coordination of all EMS communication links, with police, fire, emergency vehicles, and other
related services.
DH Form 1767, Rev. 2002
6
Agenda Item No, 16F2
March 14, 2006
Page 15 of 27
-
15) Statutorv Consideration and Criteria
A. Serve the requirements of the population upon which it will impact.
The acquisition of these power cots will aid in the timely, safe and efficient movement and
transport of patients/victims during routine and disaster situations,
B. Enable emergency vehicles and their staff to conform to state standards established by law or
rule of the department.
Subsection 401.25 (2)(b), Florida Statutes, reads: "The ambulances, equipment, vehicles,
personnel, communications systems, staffmg patterns, and services of the applicant meet the requirements
of this part, including the appropriate rules for wither a basic life support service or an advanced life
support service, whichever is applicable."
C. Enable the vehicles of your organization to contain at least the minimum equipment and
supplies as required by law, rule or regulation of the department.
..'-- See reply to paragraph B, immediately above,