whether the property owner is entitled to an exemption, the operative date is January 1. In this case there is no dispute that Petitioner owned the subject property and that this property was her homestead for many years prior to 2018. Nor is it disputed that the home remained on the land as of January 1, 2018. The property however was damaged beyond repair by Hurricane Irma on September 10, 2017. As the PAO correctly notes, the law permits a homeowner to retain her homestead exemption for a period of three years if the property is damaged by calamity and rendered uninhabitable on January 1. Section 196.031, Fla. Stat. However, in this instance, the law requires that the homeowner "intends to repair or rebuild the property and live in the property as his or her primary residence after the property is repaired or rebuilt and does not claim a homestead exemption on any other property .... " The evidence was credible and unequivocal on this point.