The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] or a valuation special magistrate . Sections 193 .1555(5)(a) and 194 .035 , Florida Statutes , answer this question . Section 194.035(1) provides , in pertinent part, that a "special magistrate appointed to hear ... determinations that a ... qualifying improvement has occurred shall be a member of The Florida Bar with no less than 5 years' experience in the area of ad valorem taxation . A "special magistrate appointed to hear issues regarding the valuation of real estate shall be a state certified real estate appraiser with not less than 5 years ' experience in real property valuation." Section 193.1555(5)(a), in turn , defines a "qualifying improvement" as "any substantially completed improvement that increases the just value of the property by at least 25 percent." Therefore , if the assessment valuation based on a challenged determination of substantial completion reflects an increase in the just value of the property of at least 25 percent , the appeal should be heard by an attorney special mag istrate . If the assessment valuation based on a challenged