The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] following opinions : (1) Whether improvements to property were "substantially completed" as of January 1 is a valuation issue and a value adjustment board has authority to hear petitions of such issue under sections 192 .042(1 ), and 194.011 (3)(d), F.S . (2) For real property that is governed by section 193 .1555 , F.S ., whether improvements were "substantially completed" as of January 1 is an issue that must be heard by an attorney special magistrate if, pursuant to the challenged assessment , the subject improvement increases the just value of the real property by at least 25 percent. Section 193.1555(5), F.S. sets forth a general rule, subject to exceptions: "property assessed under this section shall be assessed at just value as of January 1 of the year following a qualifying improvement or change of ownership or control." For real property that is governed by section 193.1555 , F.S., a qualifying improvement means any substantially completed improvement that increases the just value of the property by at least 25 percent.