The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] completed" as of January 1. (2) Pursuant to sections 193 .1555 and 194.035 , a petition to a value adjustment board appealing whether, under section 192.042(1 ), improvements were "substantially completed " as of January 1 must be heard by an attorney special magistrate if, pu rsuant to the challenged assessment, the subject improvement increases the just value of the real property by at least 25 percent ; improvements effecting an increase in an amount below that threshold percentage pursuant to the challenged assessment should be heard by a valuation special magistrate . QUESTION ONE Section 192.042(1 ), Florida Statutes , provides that all property "shall be assessed according to its just value as follows ": "Real property , on January 1 of each year . Improvements or portions not substantially completed on January 1 shall have no value placed thereon. 'Substantially completed ' shall mean that the improvement or some self-sufficient unit within it can be used for the purpose fo r which it was constructed ." Under this statute , if a taxpayer's improvement (or self-sufficient unit within it) is not "substantially completed " on January 1 of the subject year, "the assessment valuation for that year is to consist solely of the value of [the taxpayer's] land as if it were