The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] of the valuation appraisal process ."[2] Section 194 .011 (3)(d) establishes the procedure by which a taxpayer may challenge , before the value adjustment board , decisions of the property appraiser "as to valuation issues ." Therefore , read in pari materia , sections 192.042(1) and 194.011 (3)(d) supply the VAB 's legal authority to hear the petitions of taxpayers appealing whether improvements to property were "substantially completed " as of January 1. QUESTION TWO You next ask whether such an appeal should be heard by an attorney special magistrate or a valuation special magistrate . Sections 193 .1555(5)(a) and 194 .035 , Florida Statutes , answer this question . Section 194.035(1) provides , in pertinent part, that a "special magistrate appointed to hear ... determinations that a ... qualifying improvement has occurred shall be a member of The Florida Bar with no less than 5 years' experience in the area of ad valorem taxation . A "special magistrate appointed to hear issues regarding the valuation of real estate shall be a state certified real estate appraiser with not less than 5 years ' experience in real property valuation."