PTO Bulletin 18-03 IProperty Tax Oversight I Bulletin: PTO 18-03 I
[…] completed" as of January 1.
(2) Pursuant to sections 193.1555 and 194.035, a petition to a value adjustment board
appealing whether, under section 192.042(1), improvements were "substantially completed"
as of January 1 must be heard by an attorney special magistrate if, pursuant to the
challenged assessment, the subject improvement increases the just value of the real
property by at least 25 percent; improvements effecting an increase in an amount below
that threshold percentage pursuant to the challenged assessment should be heard by a
valuation special magistrate.
QUESTION ONE
Section 192.042(1), Florida Statutes, provides that all property "shall be assessed according
to its just value as follows":
"Real property, on January 1 of each year. Improvements or portions not substantially
completed on January 1 shall have no value placed thereon. 'Substantially completed' shall
mean that the improvement or some self-sufficient unit within it can be used for the purpose
for which it was constructed."
Under this statute, if a taxpayer's improvement (or self-sufficient unit within it) is not
"substantially completed" on January 1 of the subject year, "the assessment valuation for
that year is to consist solely of the value of [the taxpayer's] land as if it were vacant."[1]