PTO Bulletin 18-03 IProperty Tax Oversight I Bulletin: PTO 18-03 I
[…] a valuation special magistrate. Sections 193.1555(5)(a) and 194.035, Florida Statutes,
answer this question.
Section 194.035(1) provides, in pertinent part, that a "special magistrate appointed to
hear...determinations that a...qualifying improvement has occurred shall be a member of
The Florida Bar with no less than 5 years' experience in the area of ad valorem taxation. A
"special magistrate appointed to hear issues regarding the valuation of real estate shall be a
state certified real estate appraiser with not less than 5 years' experience in real property
valuation." Section 193.1555(5)(a), in turn, defines a "qualifying improvement" as "any
substantially completed improvement that increases the just value of the property by at least
25 percent."
Therefore, if the assessment valuation based on a challenged determination of substantial
completion reflects an increase in the just value of the property of at least 25 percent, the
appeal should be heard by an attorney special magistrate. If the assessment valuation