PTO Bulletin 18-03 IProperty Tax Oversight I Bulletin: PTO 18-03 I
[…] following opinions:
(1) Whether improvements to property were "substantially completed" as of January 1 is
a valuation issue and a value adjustment board has authority to hear petitions of such
issue under sections 192.042(1), and 194.011(3)(d), F.S.
(2) For real property that is governed by section 193.1555, F.S., whether improvements
were "substantially completed" as of January 1 is an issue that must be heard by an
attorney special magistrate if, pursuant to the challenged assessment, the subject
improvement increases the just value of the real property by at least 25 percent.
Section 193.1555(5), F.S. sets forth a general rule, subject to exceptions: "property
assessed under this section shall be assessed at just value as of January 1 of the year
following a qualifying improvement or change of ownership or control." For real
property that is governed by section 193.1555, F.S., a qualifying improvement means
any substantially completed improvement that increases the just value of the property
by at least 25 percent. Section 193.1555(5)(a), F.S.