PTO Bulletin 18-03 IProperty Tax Oversight I Bulletin: PTO 18-03 I
[…] Section 194.011(3)(d) establishes the procedure by which a taxpayer may challenge, before
the value adjustment board, decisions of the property appraiser"as to valuation issues."
Therefore, read in pari materia, sections 192.042(1) and 194.011(3)(d) supply the VAB's
legal authority to hear the petitions of taxpayers appealing whether improvements to
property were "substantially completed" as of January 1.
QUESTION TWO
You next ask whether such an appeal should be heard by an attorney special magistrate or
a valuation special magistrate. Sections 193.1555(5)(a) and 194.035, Florida Statutes,
answer this question.
Section 194.035(1) provides, in pertinent part, that a "special magistrate appointed to
hear...determinations that a...qualifying improvement has occurred shall be a member of
The Florida Bar with no less than 5 years' experience in the area of ad valorem taxation. A
"special magistrate appointed to hear issues regarding the valuation of real estate shall be a
state certified real estate appraiser with not less than 5 years' experience in real property
valuation." Section 193.1555(5)(a), in turn, defines a "qualifying improvement" as "any