Agenda 11/13/2018 Item #16K 811/13/2018
[…] Fla. Dep’t of Transp. v. Smithbilt Indus., Inc., 715 So. 2d 963, 967 (Fla. 2d DCA 1998)).
Because a final judgment was entered in the eminent domain case prior to the instant action,
the parties evidently agree this case constitutes a “supplemental proceeding” within the
meaning of § 73.092(2). See Doc. 55 at 14; Doc. 57 at 2.
Case 2:17-cv-00014-SPC-CM Document 62 Filed 10/10/18 Page 8 of 26 PageID 1042 16.K.8.a
Packet Pg. 2142 Attachment: Report and Recommendation dated October 10, 2018 (7253 : Court Order - appeal Collier County v. RTG - attorney fees
- 9 -
Fla. Stat. § 73.092(2). “In determining the amount of attorney’s fees to be paid . . .
under subsection (2), the court shall be guided by the fees the defendant would
ordinarily be expected to pay for these services if the petitioner were not responsible
for the payment of those fees.” Fla. Stat. § 73.092(3). The defendant is required to
provide a fee agreement with its attorney if one exists, “and the court must reduce
the amount of attorney’s fees to be paid by the defendant by the amount of any
attorney’s fees awarded by the court.” Fla. Stat. § 73.092(5). Further, “in no case
should the court-awarded fee exceed the fee agreement reached by the attorney and
his client.” Tohari, 582 So. 2d at 104-05 (quoting, e.g., Fla. Patient’s Comp. Fund v.
Rowe, 472 So. 2d 1145, 1151 (Fla. 1985)).