Backup Documents 09/28/2010 Item # 8ACOLLIER COUNTY FLORIDA
[…] (County), and Intervenors Florida Wildlife Federation, Collier
County Audubon Society, Buckley Enterprises, Hideout Golf Club,
Ltd., and John L. Cowan and Jane Ann Cowan, Trustees, have,
pursuant to Section 163.3184(16), Florida Statutes, entered into
a Stipulated Settlement Agreement (Agreement) regarding all the
remaining disputed issues in this proceeding. The Department
hereby gives notice of filing a true and correct copy of the
Agreement, which is attached hereto as Exhibit A.
Request for Stay of Proceedings
3. The Agreement is being filed pursuant to Section
163.3184(16)(b), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:
Upon filing by the state land planning
agency of a compliance agreement executed by
the agency and the local government with the
Division of Administrative Hearings, any
administrative proceeding under ss. 120.569
and 120.57 regarding the plan or plan
amendment covered by the compliance
agreement shall be stayed.
4. The Department respectfully requests this proceeding
be stayed pursuant to this statutory provision.
2
I
"8p•,n
5. The Agreement provides that a remedial amendment will
be adopted by the County within 60 days. Section 164.3184(8),
Florida Statutes provides the Department 30 days to review the