We worked with Rep. Aubuchon and Senator Gardiner to include this provision in HB 971. The bill passed the legislature but is subject to approval of the Governor. • Support state legislation that affirms authority of Counties to install red light cameras at intersections and implement enforcement programs. After a 5 year battle, the Red Light Camera legislation was ultimately passed and signed by the Governor this Session. The bill established DOT oversight of camera installations andprovides distribution of the $158 fine. (See page 51 for details on the bill) Support modification to Section 339.135(4)(a)l, Florida Statutes to strengthen requirement for use of an allocation formula "to assure that no district or county is penalized for local efforts to improve the State Highway System." This issue was not introduced this year as FDOT faced severe reductions in funding from the legislature in an effort to sure up budget shortfalls.