Agenda 09/13/2005 R
[…] Pursuant to this
legislative mandate, the Board of County Commissioners and the Collier County School District
have retained special magistrates to hear all petitions regarding exemptions, classifications and real
and personal property valuations during the period of October 14 through November 15, 2005. The
Special Magistrates are required to make their recommendations to the Value Adjustment Board,
which is scheduled to convene on or before October 14, 2005 and in mid to late November to
confirm all recommendations.
Section 197.323, F.S., provides that the Board "may, upon the request of the Tax Collector and by
majority vote, order the roll to be extended prior to completion of value adjustment board hearings,
if completion [of the hearings] would otherwise be the only cause for a delay in the issuance of tax
notices beyond November I." Because it is unlikely that all value adjustment board hearings will
be completed prior to October 15, 2005, the Tax Collector has requested pursuant to Section
197.323 that the Board authorize the extension of the roll. This will allow the Tax Collector to