The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Who in the county has seen the information I have requested? I am beginning to have very serious concerns about your legal interpretations and conclusions. Thank you. Commissioner Georgia Hiller District 2 From: Klatzkowleff Sent: Thursday, March 17, 2011 5:09 PM To: HillerGeorgia Cc: Raineylennifer; OchsLeo; TeachScott Subject: RE: March 22 BCC Agenda - Fire School Commissioner: In response to your query, upon the filing of the complaint, the complaint and all documents attached to the complaint became confidential and exempt from the Public Records Law under Florida Stat. Sec. 401.414(3), which provides as follows: "(3) The complaint and all information obtained in the investigation by the department are confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) until 10 days after probable cause has been found to exist by the department, or until the person who is the subject of the investigation waives confidentiality, whichever occurs first. This subsection does not prohibit the department from providing such information to any law enforcement agency or any other regulatory agency." Violation of this section is punishable by fine, not to exceed $1,000 under Sec. 404.411. In addition to this, I am concerned that an intentional violation of this statute would be the basis for a tort claim filed by the party who was the subject of the complaint (who is presumably the party