Ordinance 2005-24
[…] Supervisors of the Community Development District that it shall take no action inconsistent with
the Collier County Water- Sewer District Special Act. Accordingly, the Board members will be
under ethical and legal duties, subject to malfeasance, non-feasance, and misfeasance of office, to
take no action inconsistent with the Collier County laws and regulations affecting the water-sewer
district customer base.
Last, those special powers of the Community Development District, which may be exercised
only after obtaining the consent of the local jurisdiction, are also limited severely by section 190.012,
Fla. Stat. This section provides in pertinent part that the District Board of Supervisors "...may
exercise [these and all its special powers], subject to the regulatory jurisdiction and permitting
authority of all applicable governmental bodies, agencies and special districts having authority to any
area included therein..." rd. Here, the Legislature has answered directly the question of whether the
District can act inconsistent with the regulations of the Collier County Water-Sewer District. The