Ordinance 2005-24
[…] of this Community Development District local government, the Legislature has stated expressly as
its policy that the exercise by the district of its powers 11. ..comply with all applicable governmental
laws, rules, regulations and policies governing planning and permitting of the development to be
serviced by the district to ensure that neither the establishment nor operation of such a district is a
development order under chapter 380, Fla. Stat., and that the district so established does not have
any zoning or permitting powers governing developments." s. 190.002(2)( c), Fla. Stat. In addition,
section 190.003, Fla. Stat., provides that a Community Development District shall function in such
a manner "...that all applicable planning and permitting, rules, regulations and policies control the
development of the land to be serviced by the District."
Even more illustrative of the Legislature's intent is its dispositive language in the "preemptive
and sole authority" section of the Uniform Community Development District Act. s. 190.004(3), Fla.
Stat.