The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The Clean Water Act. The Clean Water Act, Section 404(b)(1), requires the Environmental Protection Agency to develop a set of guidelines which the Corps is required to use in reaching decisions regarding discharges of dredged or fill material into waters of the United States. These are referred to as the 404(b)(1) Guidelines and are codified at Title 40 Code of Federal Regulations Part 230. They require specific findings by the Corps on a number of factors as described in the following discussion Section 230.10. Restrictions on Discharges. "Although all requirements must be met, the compliance evaluation procedures will vary to reflect the seriousness of the potential for adverse effects...." Comment: Based on this provision, the seriousness of adverse effects must be evaluated. In this case, the analysis would require explicit consideration of the appropriate cross - section, based on an explicit evaluation of reasonable alternative cross - sections. Clam Bay and the mangrove forest it 11J contains are highly valued natural resources. The extent to which adding the purposes of beach re- nourishment and maintenance dredging might change the analysis of potential serious effects is not described in the public notice, and thus cannot be evaluated for comment. Section 230.10(a). "... no discharge of dredged or fill material shall be permitted if there is a practicable alternative to the proposed discharge which would have less adverse impact on the aquatic ecosystem so long as the alternative does not have other significant adverse environmental consequences." Comment: No alternatives analysis has been provided. As noted above, the smaller cross - section, 4x40, appears to have worked well for conservation purposes, but the effects of the larger 5x80 cross - section are not well established.