Some of the statutes are: A. Article VIII. section 1(d) of the Florida Constitution provides that "[w]hen not otherwise provided by county charter or special law approved by vote of the electors, the clerk of the circuit court shall be ex officio clerk of the board of county commissioners, auditor, recorder and custodian of all county funds." There is no special law or charter provision in Collier County divesting the Clerk of the duties specified in this constitutional provision. See also Art. V. 4 16 of the Florida Constitution. B. Section 28.12, Florida Statutes (2011), provides that the "clerk of the circuit court shall be clerk and accountant of the board of county commissioners". C. Section 28.235, Florida Statutes (2011), The Clerk of the circuit court is authorized to make advance payments on behalf of the county for goods and services, including, but not limited to, maintenance agreements and subscriptions, pursuant to rules or procedures adopted by the Chief