H. Section 136.05, Florida Statutes (2011), provides that "[Qhe board of county commissioners shall keep an accurate and complete set of books showing the amount on hand, amount received, amount expended and the balances thereof at the end of each month for each and every fund carried by" the board. I. Section 136.06(I), Florida Statutes (2011), requires that checks or warrants drawn on county accounts shall be "attested by the clerk ". J. Section 136.08, Florida Statutes (2011), provides that the "accounts of each and every board and the county accounts of each and every depository ... shall at all times be subject to the inspection and examination by the County auditor." The Clerk is the "County auditor". n 1612 p23 K. Section 215.422(14), Florida Statutes (2011) provides that the Chief Financial Officer may adopt rules to authorize advance payments for goods and services, including, but not limited to, maintenance agreements and subscriptions.