He or she shall keep their minutes and accounts, and perform such other duties as their clerk as the board may direct. F. Section 129.09, Florida Statutes (2011), imposes both personal civil liability and criminal liability on any clerk of the circuit court acting as county auditor who signs a warrant for any illegal or unauthorized payment of county funds. G. Section 136.01, Florida Statutes (2011). requires that each county depository shall be a qualified public depository as defined in Section 280.02, F.S. (2011). H. Section 136.05, Florida Statutes (2011), provides that "[Qhe board of county commissioners shall keep an accurate and complete set of books showing the amount on hand, amount received, amount expended and the balances thereof at the end of each month for each and every fund carried by" the board.