No mentioned is made of the local planning agency or the Planning Commission.. See Attachment D. i The CRA -has no power or authority to initiate or prepare. a comprehensive plan or amendment.. CRAs deal with redevelopment plans, not comprehensive plans. Section 163.370, Fla. Stat., enumerates the powers of community redevelopment agencies.,. Those enumerated powers do not include comprehensive planning.. The focus of CRAs is to eliminate slums and blight, through redevelopment, including police power actions, eminent domain and tax increment financing. ,j.. . In tact, Section 163.360(2)(a), Fla Stat, provides a specific "check and balance" on the CRA's redevelopment plan process by providing that "[tjhe community redevelopment plan shall [c]onform to the comprehensive plan for the county....as prepared by the local planning agency under the Community Planning Act.." Instead, Collier County did .just the opposite, ceding control over the TAMP preparation to the CRAB and the Immokalee Redevelopment Advisory Board, The CRA has seized this ® opportunity and inserted language throughout that further empowers the CRA's role in virtually every future planning and