The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] BILL: CS /SB 192 ba Page 4 water management districts, community development districts, housing authority districts, fire control and rescue districts, mosquito control districts, and transportation districts. 15 Current Merger and Dissolution Procedures Section 189.4042, F.S., specifies the requirements for the merger or dissolution of a special district. This section provides that the merger or dissolution of a special district "created and operating pursuant to a special act may only be effectuated by the Legislature unless otherwise provided by general law." 16 Florida Statutes currently do not provide statutory guidelines to facilitate the merger of independent special districts prior to a Legislative Act.