During the process, from solicitation closing to final Board approval, no firm or their agent shall contact any other 11 Construction Services Agreement for Grant Funded Projects: 07012013 16 04 "1 employee of Collier County in reference to this solicitation, or the vendor's response, with the exception of the Purchasing Director or his designee(s). Failure to abide by this provision may serve as grounds for disqualification for award of this contract to the firm. Section 17. Public Entity Crimes By its submitting a Bid, Bidder acknowledges and agrees to and represents it is in compliance with the terms of Section 287.133(2)(a) of the Florida Statutes which read as follows: "A person or affiliate who has been placed on the convicted vendor list following a conviction for a public entity crime may not submit a bid, proposal, or reply on a contract to provide any goods or services to a public entity; may not submit a bid, proposal, or reply on a contract with a public entity for the construction or repair of a public building or public work; may not submit bids, proposals, or replies on leases of real property to a public entity'; may not be awarded or perform work as a contractor, supplier, subcontractor, or consultant under a contract with any public entity; and may not transact business with any public entity in excess of the threshold amount provided in s. 287.017 for CATEGORY TWO for a period of 36 months from the date of being placed on the convicted vendor list." 12 Construction Services Agreement for Grant Funded Projects: 07012013 1604 CONSTRUCTION BID BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS COLLIER COUNTY. FLORIDA Fare Collection Room Construction BID NO. 13-8169 Full Name of Bidder Compass Construction, Inc.