Agenda 07/27/2010 Item #12AAgenda Item No. 12A
[…] new and expanded exhibit areas, and is expected to increase tourism and employment; and
WHEREAS, the Board wishes to condition its decision on purchasing this land on the
approval of the electors of Collier County for the issuance of limited tax general obligation
bonds not exceeding seventeen million dollars ($17,000,000), payable from an ad valorem tax
not exceeding .1 mill, which bonds shall mature no later than five years from issuance, to be
issued in one or more series, in order to finance the acquisition of this property; and
Agenda Item No. 12A
July 27, 2010
Page 5 of 124
WHEREAS, Section 100.211 of the Florida Statutes authorizes County Commissioners
to "call a bond referendum ... to decide whether a majority of electors participating are in favor
of the issuance of bonds in the county..." and to order the bond referendum to take place by
resolution; and
WHEREAS, the ballot language for the bond referendum needs to be adopted and
transmitted to the Collier County Supervisor of Elections; and
WHEREAS, the Board finds that it is lawful and is in the public interest to order the