Agenda 04/13/2010 Item #10BAgenda Item No. 1 DB
[…] firms took the position that Collier County's BVO Policy was contrary to the
CCNA. By letter dated February 22, 2010, Mr. Brock informed the Board that his
Office had received three letters from attorneys representing professional
organizations questioning the validity of the County's BVO process, that his
Office was reviewing the legality of payments under this process, and that he
was ceasing payments until the legality can be determined. A copy of Mr.
Brock's letter, together with the three letters he received, is included as part of
this agenda package.
Section 129.09, Florida Statutes provides as follows: "Any clerk of the circuit
court, acting as county auditor, who shall sign any warrant for the payment of
any claim or bill or indebtedness against any county funds in excess of the
expenditure allowed by law, or county ordinance, or to pay any illegal charge
against the county, or to pay any claim against the county not authorized by law,
or county ordinance, shall be personally liable for such amount, and if he or she
shall sign such warrant willfully and knowingly he or she shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s.
Agenda Item No. 10B
April 13, 2010
Page 3 of 29
775.083." The Florida State Supreme Court has held that this provision "forbids
the clerk "acting as county auditor," from signing illegal warrants and provides
both personal and criminal liability for violation of this provision. The clerk, as