The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] See Exhibit B for funding levels by fiscal year. Proiect costs utilizing these fiscal year funds are not e1igible for reimbursement if incurred prior to funds approval being received. The Department wìll notify the Agency, in writing, when funds are available. 3.05 Multi-Year Commitment: In the event this Agreement is in eXGe~s of $25,000 and has a tenn for a period of more than one year, the provi~¡jons of Section 339.135(6)(a), Florida Statutes, are hereby incorporated: "The department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any liability, or enter into any contract Which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of money in excess of the amounts budgeted as available for expenditure durng such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in violation of this subsection is null and void, and no money may be paid on such contract. The department shall require a statement from the comptroller of t~:e Department tl1at funds are available prior to entering into any such contract or other binding commitment of ·'unds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent :he making of contracts for periods exceeding 1 year, but any ce,ntract so made shall be executory only for the value of the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal years, and this paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the Department which are for an amount in excess of $25,OCJQ and which have a term for a period of more than 1 year." 3.06 Notice to Proceec: No cost may be incurred under this contract [Inti! the Agency has received a Notice to Proceed from the Department. 3.07 Limits on Federa i Participation: Federal-aid funds shall not participate in any cost which is not incu rred in conformity with applicatle federal and