Cosby: Attached is a communication dated April 22, 2018 that relates to petitions in your county referenced as subject above. We are sending this to you for your review and appropriate action since it does not appear you were copied with the communication. In the email dated April 22, 2018, Mr. Suarez mentions "the issue of the appointed magistrate and property appraiser saying that you can't use the property appraiser's property valuations against them in your arguments at VAB." We wanted to specifically call your attention to this issue for the following reasons. As you know, Section 194.034, F.S. provides for the special magistrate to consider assessments of other properties. "(5) For the purposes of review of a petition, the board may consider assessments among comparable properties within homogeneous areas or neighborhoods." The provisions of section 194.301, F.S. also provide for evidence regarding other property in the county: (a) If the challenge is to the assessed value of the property, the party initiating the challenge has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the assessed value: 1.