Agenda 12/13/2011 Item #11BEXECUTIVE SUMMARY
[…] establishing acceptable completion of the particular phase, payment will reviewed and authorized
by the Clerk's office, if appropriate. The Clerk and FPL will be signatories on a qualified public
depository escrow account and there will be no authority to authorize withdrawals from that
account unless there is written confirmation from both parties.
The sole remaining issue previously raised concerns whether there is a requirement that the
project be competitively bid. There are several exceptions to competitively bidding such
projects. For example, Section 255.20(1)(c)3, Florida Statutes (2011, provides as follows:
(c) The provisions of this subsection [the competitive bidding requirements] do
not apply:
3. To construction, remodeling, repair, or improvement to a public electric or
gas utility system if such work on the public utility system is performed by
personnel of the system.
FPL has provided the County an Affidavit (see Copy Attached) attesting to the fact that the
construction project will be performed by personnel of the public utility.
The Clerk's Office has participated in and approves of the proposed Escrow Agreement and