Agenda 11/08/2011 Item #16D141-1/8/2011 Item-16.D.14.
[…] Executive Order (E.O.) 11246, "Equal Employment Opportunity," as amended by E.O. 11375, "Amending
Executive Order 11246 Relating to Equal Employment Opportunity," and as supplemented by regulations at
41 CFR part 60, "Office of Federal Contract Compliance Programs, Equal Employment Opportunity,
Department of Labor."
2. Copeland "Anti- Kickback" Act (18 U.S.C. 874 and 40 U.S.C. 276c) - All contracts and subgrants in excess
of $2000 for construction or repair awarded by recipients and subrecipients shall include a provision for
compliance with the Copeland "Anti- Kickback" Act (18 U.S.C. 874), as supplemented by Department of
Labor regulations (29 CFR part 3, "Contractors and Sub - contractors on Public Building or Public Work
Financed in Whole or in Part by Loans or Grants from the United States "). The Act provides that each
contractor or subrecipient shall be prohibited from inducing, by any means, any person employed in the
construction, completion, or repair of public work, to give up any part of the compensation to which he is
otherwise entitled.