Sectors. PUBLIC ENTITY CRIMES 8.1 By its execution of this Contract, Construction Contractor acknowledges that R has been informed by Owner of the terms of Section 287.133(2)(a) of the Florida Statutes which read as follows: "A person or affiliate who has been placed on the convicted vendor list following a conviction for a public entity crime may not submit a bid on a contract to provide any goods or services to a public entity for the construction or repair of a public building or public work, may not submit bids on leases of real property to a public entity, may not be awarded or perform work as a contractor, supplier, subcontractor, or consultant under a contract with any Public entity in excess of the threshed amount provided in s. 287.017 for CATEGORY TWO for a pencd of 38 months from the date of being placed on the convicted vendor list" Section 9. Modification. No modification or change to the Agreement shall be valid or binding upon the parties unless in writing and executed by the party or parties intended to be bound by it.