Agenda 09/27/2011 Item #17E912712011 Item 17.E.
[…] invalid or have a court enjoin enforcement. 24
Courts have found that legislators may be subject to personal liability when they lack
discretion.25 Such situations typically exist when legislators are subject to an affirmative
duty, such as when a law or court order has directed them to levy a tax. Such acts are
labeled "ministerial," as opposed to "legislative," acts.26 Arguably, an express and clear
preemption would remove discretion from local government officials seeking to engage
in lawmaking in the preempted field.
---
Liens on Municipal Property in Satisfaction of Judaments
Section 55.11, F.S., states that "[n)o money judgment or decree against a municipal
corporation is a lien on its property nor shall any execution or any writ in the nature of an
execution based on the judgment or decree be issued or levied." In other words, while a
party may be awarded money damages in a suit against a municipality, municipal
propecty may not be subject to a lien to satisfy such an award in the absence of express
statutory authorization.27 In the absence of such authorization, a writ of mandamus is