Agenda 09/27/2011 Item #17E912712011 Item 17.E.
[…] laws of this state related to firearms, ammunition, or components thereof,
by the abuse of official authority that occurs when enactments are passed in
violation of state law or under color of local or state authority.
House Bill 45 added a new subsection (3) to Section 790.33, regarding the penalties to be
imposed should any person, county, agency, municipality, or district violate the Legislature's
exclusive regulation of firearms and ammunition, such a violation being a third-degree felony. For
example, a knowing and willful violation of any provision of Section 790.33 by a person acting in
an official capacity for any local government entity that enacts, or causes to be enforced, an
ordinance or administrative rule or regulation, "shall be cause for termination of employment or
contract or removal from office by the Governor." Furthermore, if a court determines that the
official acted knowingly and willingly, the court "shall assess a civil fine of up to $5,000" against
the official and public funds "may not be used to defend or reimburse the unlawful conduct." In