Agenda 09/13/2011 Item #16K2Agenda Changes
[…] Packet Page -3325-
9/13/2011 Item 16.K.2.
and supplies in subsection (3) of the statute. The statute
provides that sections 790.053 (making it unlawful to openly
carry a firearm) and 790.06 (making it illegal to carry a
concealed weapon or firearm without a license) do not apply in
the enumerated instances and that it is lawful for the specified
persons to own, possess, and use firearms for lawful purposes
including the general authorization to possess firearms at home
or at work. [2]
However, despite the general language elsewhere in the statutes,
section 790.06(12), Florida Statutes, provides that "[n]o
license issued pursuant to this section shall authorize any
person to carry a concealed weapon or firearm into . . . any
meeting of the governing body of a county, public school
district, municipality, or special district[.]" Thus, while the
Gulf Breeze City Council member may be licensed to carry a
concealed weapon, this license is irrelevant to the issue of
whether a city council member may carry his or her weapon into a
city council meeting as the absolute prohibition expressed in