Agenda 09/13/2011 Item #16C12Agenda Changes
[…] Construction on the road widening project is anticipated to begin in January 2012.
FISCAL IMPACT: Estimated construction cost is $247,000 for water facilities, and $291,000 for
wastewater facilities (combined total of $538,000). Water User Fee funds (Fund 412) in the
amount of $247,000 are available in project number 70045 for the relocation of water lines.
Wastewater User Fee funds (Fund 414) in the amount of $291,000 are available in project
number 73045 for the relocation of wastewater lines.
LEGAL CONSIDERATIONS: Section 337.403(1), Florida Statutes provides that:
Any utility heretofore or hereafter placed upon, under, over, or along any public road
or publicly owned rail corridor that is found by the authority to be unreasonably
interfering in any way with the convenient, safe, or continuous use, or the maintenance,
improvement, extension, or expansion, of such public road or publicly owned rail
corridor shall, upon 30 days' written notice to the utility or its agent by the authority,
Packet Page -2438-
9/1312011 {tern 1£.0.12.
be removed or relocated by such utility' at its own expense except as provided in
paragraphs (a)-(f). (Emphasis Added.)
The limited exception in paragraphs (a) -(f) do not apply in this instance. This item is legally
sufficient and requires a majority vote. -JBW
GROWTH MWAGEMENT IMPACT: This project will support the User Fee project that is