While an official or agency may request that an �� opinion be issued as a formal or informal,the determination of the type of opinion „tw, d issued rests with this office. . I 1 III. Persons to Whom Opinions May Be Issued t The responsibility of the AttorneyGeneral toprovide legal opinions is specified in P Y g P P r,J 4 s.16.01(3),F.S.That section requires the Attorney General to render opinions to"the ;, 'r IGovernor, a member of the Cabinet, the head of a department in the executive a3 branch of state government, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the • President of the Senate,the Minority Leader of the House of Representatives,or the Minority Leader of the Senate...." :' : The Attorney General may also issue opinions to"a member of the Legislature, K c other state officer,or officer of a county,municipality,other unit of local govern- 1 ment,or political subdivision."In addition,the Attorney General is authorized to x, ' provide legal advice to the state