Agenda 04/26/2011 Item #16C3
[…] share of eligible project costs must be submitted to the Regional Director for review and
determination.
Quarterly progress reports for the HMGP projects are required. Please include this HMGP project in
your future quarterly reports. Note that 44 CFR 206.438(c) indicates the State must provide a
quarterly progress report to FEMA indicating the status and completion date for each project funded.
The report will include any problems or circumstances affecting completion dates, scope of work, or
project cost that may result in non-compliance with the approved grant conditions.
Section 206.438(d) of 44 CFR requires the GAR to "certify that reported costs were incurred in the
performance of eligible work., that the approved work was completed and that the mitigation
measure is in compliance with the provisions of the FEMA-State Agreement."
The National Environmental Policy Act (NEP A) stipulates that additions or amendments to a HMGP
sub grantee SOW may have to be reviewed by all State and Federal agencies participating in the
NEP A process.