Agenda 04/12/2011 Item # 9E
[…] has been granted any specific constitutional or statutory
authority to perform further audits beyond the time that the
warrant is signed, unless so directed by the Board of County
Commissioners.
The county contends that the supreme court's decision in Alachua Countv v. Powers,
351 So. 2d 32 (Fla. 1977), supports the trial court's ruling. In Alachua Countv, the
supreme court addressed the cierk's role as auditor4 The Cierk contends. however,
that because Alachua Countv determined that the clerk could not perform "post-audits"
'Note, however. that section 218.31 (15) defines "auditor" as "an
independent certified public accountant licensed pursuant to chapter 473 and retained
by a iocal governmental entity to perform a finanCial audit." Thus. the Clerk's role as
"auditor" must have a different meaning because the Clerk is clearly not an external
auditor as defined by section 218.31.
-14 -
Packet Page -766-
4/12/2011 Item 9.E.
and that term has been replaced in the statutes by "financial audit" that Alachua County