Agenda 04/12/2011 Item # 9E
[…] Thus. other than keeping the
minutes and accounts, the Clerk shall perform other duties only as provided by law or
as the board directs.
The Clerk must keep "books of account and of record in accordance with
s. 218.33." 9116.07, Fla. Stat. (2007). Section 218.33(2), Florida Statutes (2007),
provides that a "local governmental entity shall follow uniform accounting practices and
procedures as promulgated by rule of the department to assure the use of proper
accounting and fiscal management by such units. Such rules shall include a uniform
classification of accounts." Section 136.05, Florida Statutes (2007). provides that "[t]he
board of county commissioners shall keep an accurate and complete set of books
showing the amount on hand. amount received, amount expended and the balances
thereof at the end of each month for each and every fund carried by" the board.
General law does not specifically give the Clerk the duty to prepare the
annual financial statements. Instead, it is the board's duty to prepare and submit the
annual financial statements. Section 21832(1 )(a) provides as follows:
-10 -
Packet Page -762-
4/12/2011 Item 9.E.