Agenda 04/12/2011 Item # 9E
[…] VIII, S 1 (d), Fla. Cons\. His powers
and duties in this regard must be "fixed by law." Art. II, S 5(c). Fla. Const. General law
provides for county officers who are authorized to collect funds due to the county to pay
those sums into the county treasury "not later than 7 working days from the close of the
week in which the officer received the funds." SS 116.01 (1). 219.07. All persons who
receive county funds must turn them over to the Clerk by depositing the funds in a
qualified county depository. See S 136.03. The Clerk's duty is to keep accounts of the
funds in county depositories. Section 136.08 provides that "[tJhe accounts of each and
every board and the county accounts of each and every depository, mentioned or
provided for in this chapter, shall at all times be subject to the inspection and
examination by the county auditor and by the Auditor General." Thus, the Clerk, as
county auditor, has the power to inspect and examine the accounts in county
depositories. This allows the Clerk to keep accounts of county funds.
As the county argues. the duty to collect and deposit county funds does