Agenda 04/12/2011 Item # 9E
[…] I would resolve each of the issues as
follows.
Preparation of Annual Financial Statements
As to this issue, I agree with the majority's decision to affirm. The Clerk is
an elected county officer, and unless otherwise provided by county charter or special
law, "the clerk of the circuit court shall be ex officio clerk of the board of county
- 9-
Packet Page -761-
4/12/2011 Item 9.E.
commissioners, auditor, recorder and custodian of all county funds." Art. VIII, 9 1 (d),
Fla. Const. The powers and duties of the Clerk, as a county officer, "shall be fixed by
law." Art. II, 9 5(c). Fla. Const. Section 28.12, Florida Statutes (2007). provides, "The
clerk of the circuit court shall be clerk and accountant of the board of county
commissioners. He or she shall keep the minutes and accounts and perform such other
duties as provided by law." Section 125.17, Florida Statutes (2007). provides, "The
clerk of the circuit court for the county shall be clerk and accountant of the board of
county commissioners. He or she shall keep their minutes and accounts, and perform
such other duties as their clerk as the board may direct."