Agenda 04/12/2011 Item # 9E
[…] duties as provided by law." Section 125.17, Florida Statutes (2007). provides, "The
clerk of the circuit court for the county shall be clerk and accountant of the board of
county commissioners. He or she shall keep their minutes and accounts, and perform
such other duties as their clerk as the board may direct." Thus. other than keeping the
minutes and accounts, the Clerk shall perform other duties only as provided by law or
as the board directs.
The Clerk must keep "books of account and of record in accordance with
s. 218.33." 9116.07, Fla. Stat. (2007). Section 218.33(2), Florida Statutes (2007),
provides that a "local governmental entity shall follow uniform accounting practices and
procedures as promulgated by rule of the department to assure the use of proper
accounting and fiscal management by such units. Such rules shall include a uniform
classification of accounts." Section 136.05, Florida Statutes (2007). provides that "[t]he
board of county commissioners shall keep an accurate and complete set of books
showing the amount on hand. amount received, amount expended and the balances