However, if continuance to a certain specific meeting is not then known, the item can be postponed or continued without announcing the exact date when the item will be discussed later. 24/ Jones v. Tanzler, 238 So. 2d 91, 92 , (Fla. 1970) Justice Adkins (concurring specially) . -6- Notice to Public of Need to Make Record of Proceedings. Section 286. 0105 F.S. reads in pertinent part: "Each board. . . shall include in the notice of any meeting. . .the advise that, if a person decides to appeal any decision made by the board, agency, or commission with respect to any matter considered at such meeting or hearing, he will need a record of the proceedings, and that, for such purpose, he may need to ensure that a verbatim record of the proceedings is made, which record includes the testimony and evidence upon which the appeal is to be based. " Where a board acts as a quasi-judicial body or takes official action on matters that affect individual rights of citizens, as distinguished from the rights of the public at large (which require hearings) , the board or commission is subject to the requirements of §286. 0105.25/ It is recommended that the subject specific notice clause be added to each and every written notice to be posted (and on each written agenda of every board) rather than to make exceptions based on somewhat fine (no bright-line) distinctions between different types of meetings. V. MINUTES OF MEETINGS. Section 286. 011 (2) ,F.S. reads in pertinent part as follows: "The minutes of a meeting of any such board. . .shall be promptly recorded and such records shall be open to public inspection. . . " (Emphasis supplied) . "Minutes" are a brief summary or series of brief notes or memoranda of a proceeding.