Agenda 09/11/2012 Item # 9B9/11/2012 Item 9.13.
[…] Community development districts do not have the power of a local government to adopt a
comprehensive plan, building code, or land development code, as those terms are defined in the Local
Government Comprehensive Planning and Local Development Regulation Act. A district shall take no
action which is inconsistent with applicable comprehensive plans, rules, or regulations of the applicable
local general - purpose government."
In addition, the parameters for the review and evaluation of CDD petitions are set forth in FS Section
190.002(2) (d), as follows: "That the process of establishing such a district pursuant to uniform general
Page 3 of 9
Packet Page -537-
9/11/2012 Item 9.13.
Hacienda Lakes CDD
SERC Report
law be fair and based only on factors material to managing and financing the service - delivery function of
the district, so that any matter concerning permitting or planning of the development is not material or
relevant."
Therefore, the scope of this SERC is limited to an evaluation of those factors pertinent to the
establishment of a CDD as defined by the Legislature and outlined in FS Section 120.541(2).
The purpose of FS Chapter 190 is to provide another tool to government and private landowners in their