Agenda 09/11/2012 Item # 9B9/11/2012 Item 9.13.
[…] Policy 17(b)6. Identify and implement innovative but fiscally sound and cost
effective techniques for financing public facilities.
The special - purpose District will have limited powers to design, fund and construct
services and facilities necessary to accommodate the project's service demands. The
proposed District is consistent with this policy.
Policy 17 (b)7. Encourage the development, use, and coordination of capital
improvement plans by all levels of government.
The District is subject to the reporting provisions of Section 189.415, Florida
Statutes, which in paragraph (6) states, "For purposes of the preparation or revision
of local government comprehensive plans required pursuant to s. 163.3161, a district
public facilities report may be used and relied upon by the local general purpose
government or governments within which the special district is located."
This statutory provision is directed at fostering coordination between special
districts and general - purpose governments. The proposed District, if established,
will implement this policy, and is therefore consistent with the policy.
Packet Page -584- 12
9/11/2012 Item 9.13.