Agenda 09/11/2012 Item # 9B9/11/2012 Item 9.13.
[…] through special or non -ad valorem assessment revenue bonds. Repayment of these bonds will be
through special or non -ad valorem assessments levied against all benefited properties within the
District. On -going operation and maintenance for District owned facilities is expected to be funded
through maintenance assessments levied against all benefited properties within the District. Refer to
Exhibit A for an overview of proposed facilities and services.
Page 4of9
Packet Page -538-
9/11/2012 Item 9.B.
Hacienda Lakes CDD
SERC Report
D. STATUTORY ELEMENTS:
FS Section 120.541(2) defines that the SERC must contain the following:
1. A good faith estimate of the number of individuals and entities likely to be required to comply
with the ordinance, together with a general description of the types of individuals likely to be
affected by the ordinance;
2. A good faith estimate of the cost to the agency, and to any other state and local government
entities, of implementing and enforcing the proposed ordinance, and any anticipated effect on
state and local revenues;
3. A good faith estimate of the transactional costs likely to be incurred by individuals and
entities, including local government entities, required to comply with the requirements of the
ordinance;
4. An analysis of the impact on small businesses as defined by Section 288.703, F.S. and an
analysis of the impact on small counties and small cities as defined by Section 120.52, F.S.;
S. Any additional information that the agency determines may be useful.
The estimated regulatory impacts of the expansion of the boundaries of the District are summarized
below.
1. A GOOD FAITH ESTIMATE OF THE NUMBER OF INDIVIDUALS AND ENTITIES LIKELY TO BE REQUIRED
TO COMPLY WITH THE ORDINANCE, TOGETHER WITH A GENERAL DESCRIPTION OF THE TYPES OF
INDIVIDUALS LIKELY TO BE AFFECTED BY THE ORDINANCE
Establishment of the District would put all of the various land uses, including single and multi - family,
retail, and office uses, under the jurisdiction of the District. It is not anticipated that anyone outside of
the District will be affected by the ordinance creating the District, although the State of Florida and the
County will likely be nominally but not adversely affected by the ordinance.. The individuals and entities
likely to be required to comply with the ordinance, or affected by the proposed adoption of the
annexation ordinance are:
a) THE STATE OF FLORIDA - The State of Florida and its residents and general population will not
incur any compliance costs related to the expansion of the District boundaries and on -going