Agenda 07/24/2012 Item # 9A7/24/2012 Item 9.A.
[…] Florida Statutes, would appear to apply only to those instances in which
development of wetlands is permitted subject to mitigation.
Section 373.441(1)(e), Florida Statutes, provides that the Department of
Environmental Protection, after consultation with the water management districts,
adopt rules by December 1, 1994, to guide the participation of counties,
municipalities, and local pollution control programs in an efficient system. Thus,
the statute requires that provisions be made for ensuring the consistency of permit
applications with local comprehensive plans. In addition, section 373.441(2),
Florida Statutes, provides that "[n]othing in this section affects or modifies land
development regulations adopted by a local government to implement its
comprehensive plan pursuant to chapter 163."
Section 373.414(l)(b), Florida Statutes, thus appears to apply when local
government regulations permit the development of wetlands and there is a conflict
between state and local mitigation requirements. In such cases, the state