DOR Uniform Policies & Procedures Manual (September 2017)
[…] provide a list of businesses that are qualified under subsection
(1) to the Department of Revenue by December 31, 2015. The
Department of Economic Opportunity must also provide
notice to the Department of Revenue within 10 days after the
expiration or termination of a contract.
“(4) From January 1, 2016, to December 31, 2018, the
Department of Economic Opportunity is designated to
perform all the duties and responsibilities that were performed
by the governing body or enterprise zone development agency
having jurisdiction over the enterprise zone under ss. 196.095,
212.08(5)(g) and (h), 212.08(15), 212.096, 220.181, and
220.182, Florida Statutes 2014, including receipt and review
of applications and verifications.
“(5) The incentives described in subsection (2) are to be
treated as if they had not expired on December 31, 2015.
“(6) This section is effective January 1, 2016, and
expires on December 31, 2018.”
196.101 Exemption for totally and
permanently disabled persons.—
(1) Any real estate used and owned as a
homestead by any quadriplegic is exempt from
taxation.
(2) Any real estate used and owned as a