The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Cisco Response: Cisco acknowledges this requirement; however, as indicated in the State's response to CAA#5904861, Cisco believes that this requirement is inapplicable to this ITN and the resulting Contract. 6111 . 111i S C 2008—Cisco Systems, Inc.—Proprietary and Confidential—Trade Secret Page 75 Packet Page-1741- 10/22/2013 16.E.1 . 4.40 Prison Rehabilitative Industries and Diversified Enterprises, Inc. (PRIDE). Aft Section 946.515(2), F.S. requires the following statement to be included in the solicitation: "It is expressly understood and agreed that any articles which are the subject of, or required to carry out, the Contract shall be purchased from the corporation identified under Chapter 946 of the Florida Statutes (PRIDE) in the same manner and under the same procedures set forth in section 946.515(2) and (4) of the Florida Statutes; and for purposes of the Contract the person, firm, or other business entity carrying out the provisions of the Contract shall be deemed to be substituted for the agency insofar as dealings with such corporation are concerned." Additional information about PRIDE and the products it offers is available at http://www.pridefl.com.