CCPC Agenda 04/30/2018 S 1
[…] marijuana dispensary.
· A separation distance section. Per section 381.986 (11.c) F.S., the amendment affirms the
statutory minimum separation between schools and a MMTC dispensary at 500 feet. It
describes how the distance shall be measured, consistent with LDC Section 5.05.01-
Businesses Serving Alcoholic Beverages. A clause is provided to clarify the construction
of a school after the issuance of a development order would not cause a medical marijuana
dispensary to become a non- conforming use.
· A signage section. Per section 381.986 (8.h) F.S. there are certain limitations to advertising
and signage such as:
“(h) A medical marijuana treatment center may not engage in advertising that is visible
to members of the public from any street, sidewalk, park, or other public place,
except:
1. The dispensing location of a medical marijuana treatment center may have a
sign that is affixed to the outside or hanging in the window of the premises which
identifies the dispensary by the licensee’s business name, a department-approved
trade name, or a department-approved logo. A medical marijuana treatment
center’s trade name and logo may not contain wording or images commonly
associated with marketing targeted toward children or which promote recreational
use of marijuana.”…
This specific provision is included in the amendment.
· A security measures and design section. When dispensing marijuana or a marijuana
delivery device, there are various operational security and safety requirements mandated