Follow up to the questions should be listed in the table located on the last page of the checklist. Treasury will use the submittals to record the Applicant's assertion that it has complied with applicable environmental laws. Collier County ComprehensivePROPOSED PROJECT NAME: Watershed Improvement Project Collier County Board of County CommissionersAPPLICANT NAME: FEDERAL LAWS 1.1 NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY ACT (NEPA) The NEPA of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) provides a national policy that encourages "productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment; to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere and stimulate the health and welfare of man . . ." The NEPA requires that all federal agencies use a systematic, interdisciplinary approach for protection of the human environment; this approach will ensure the integrated use of the natural and social sciences in any planning and decision-making that may have an impact upon the environment.