The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] After only receiving the one response, staff contacted the 12 firms who downloaded the specifications and met the minimum qualification to inquire with the firms about their decision not to submit a proposal for RFP 13-6063. Overall it appears that the firms who did not respond to the request have staffing issues that prohibited them from performing the work outlined in the RFP. Staff recommends that this RFP go back out for a second solicitation in order to make every effort to be fully compliant with Florida Statutes § 287.055(4)(b), the Consultants' Competitive Negotiation Act (CCNA),which provides in part: (b) The agency shall select in order of preference no fewer than three firms deemed to be the most highly qualified to perform the required services. Although the possibility exists that a re-solicitation may still only result in receiving a single proposal, many other jurisdiction view it as a sound practice to re-solicit a second time in order to exhaust reasonable efforts to garner additional proposal before making a selection with fewer