Agenda 07/09/2013 Item #17B 7/9/2013 17.B.
[…] (c) Any subject expressly preempted to state or county
government by the constitution or by general law . . . .
The priority of interests in real estate under Florida law is generally
determined by the operation of three statutes. Section 28.222(2), Florida Statutes
(2004), requires the clerk of the circuit court to record instruments in the official
records and to "keep a register in which he or she shall enter at the time of filing
the filing number of each instrument filed for record, the date and hour of filing,
the kind of instrument, and the names of the parties to the instrument." Section
695.11, Florida Statutes (2004), provides that "[t]he sequence of[official register
numbers required under section 28.222] shall determine the priority of recordation"
- 4 -
Packet Page -1390-
7/9/2013 17.B.
so that "[a]n instrument bearing the lower number in the then-current series of
numbers shall have priority over any instrument bearing a higher number in the
same series." The legal significance of priority of recordation comes into play in
the context of the rule established in section 695.01(1), Florida Statutes (2004),
which provides as follows: "No conveyance, transfer, or mortgage of real property,