Agenda 07/09/2013 Item #17B 7/9/2013 17.B.
[…] Section 166.021(3) provides in pertinent part as
follows:
The Legislature recognizes that pursuant to the grant of power
set forth in section 2(b), Art. VIII of the State Constitution, the
legislative body of each municipality has the power to enact
legislation concerning any subject matter upon which the state
Legislature may act, except:
(c) Any subject expressly preempted to state or county
government by the constitution or by general law . . . .
The priority of interests in real estate under Florida law is generally
determined by the operation of three statutes. Section 28.222(2), Florida Statutes
(2004), requires the clerk of the circuit court to record instruments in the official
records and to "keep a register in which he or she shall enter at the time of filing
the filing number of each instrument filed for record, the date and hour of filing,
the kind of instrument, and the names of the parties to the instrument." Section
695.11, Florida Statutes (2004), provides that "[t]he sequence of[official register
numbers required under section 28.222] shall determine the priority of recordation"
- 4 -
Packet Page -1390-
7/9/2013 17.B.
so that "[a]n instrument bearing the lower number in the then-current series of