Agenda 07/09/2013 Item #17B 7/9/2013 17.B.
[…] the context of the rule established in section 695.01(1), Florida Statutes (2004),
which provides as follows: "No conveyance, transfer, or mortgage of real property,
or of any interest therein . . . shall be good and effectual in law or equity against
creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice,
unless the same be recorded according to law."'
The Legislature has, however, provided separately for the priority of certain
liens over the priority established under chapter 695. For example, section
197.122(1), Florida Statutes (2004), provides that "[a]11 taxes imposed pursuant to
the State Constitution and laws of this state shall be a first lien, superior to all other
liens." Similarly, section 170.09, Florida Statutes (2004), provides that special
1. The Fifth District states that section 695.11 "codifies . . . the common law
rule of first in time, first in right." Palm Bay, 57 So. 3d at 227. Although it has no