Agenda 07/09/2013 Item #17B 7/9/2013 17.B.
[…] the kind of instrument, and the names of the parties to the instrument." Section
695.11, Florida Statutes (2004), provides that "[t]he sequence of[official register
numbers required under section 28.222] shall determine the priority of recordation"
- 4 -
Packet Page -1390-
7/9/2013 17.B.
so that "[a]n instrument bearing the lower number in the then-current series of
numbers shall have priority over any instrument bearing a higher number in the
same series." The legal significance of priority of recordation comes into play in
the context of the rule established in section 695.01(1), Florida Statutes (2004),
which provides as follows: "No conveyance, transfer, or mortgage of real property,
or of any interest therein . . . shall be good and effectual in law or equity against
creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice,
unless the same be recorded according to law."'
The Legislature has, however, provided separately for the priority of certain
liens over the priority established under chapter 695. For example, section
197.122(1), Florida Statutes (2004), provides that "[a]11 taxes imposed pursuant to