Agenda 06/25/2013 Item #10G111�.
[…] candidates due to a "dual office holding" issue?
In addition to reviewing the law on these issues, we also conferred with the General. Counsel to
the State Commission on Ethics, Christopher Anderson, III. After some background information
regarding State law on the subject of conflicts of interest and the obligation to vote on agenda
items, we will address each of those issues in order.
Background — Conflicts of Interest
Generally, an advisory board member has a duty to vote unless a specific statutory conflict
exists. See § 286.012, Fla. Stat. ( "No member of any state, county, or municipal governmental
board, commission, or agency who is present at any meeting of any such body at which an
official decision, ruling, or other official act is to be taken or adopted may abstain from voting in
regard to any such decision, ruling, or act ..
Specific statutory conflicts are identified in Florida Statutes, § 112.3143 as follows:
(3)(a) No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official
capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or