Agenda 06/22/2004 R
[…] funds approval from the Department's Comptroller must be received each fiscal year prior to costs being incurred. See
Exhibit B for funding levels by fiscal year. Project costs utilizing these fiscal year funds are not eligible for reimbursement
if incurred prior to funds approval being received. The Department will notify the Agency, in writing, when funds are
available.
3.05 Multi-Year Commitment: In the event this Agreement is in excess of $25,000 and has a term for a period of more
than one year, the provisions of Section 339.135(6)(a). Florida Statutes, are hereby incorporated:
"The department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any liability. or enter into any contract
which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of money in excess of the amounts budgeted as availab!" :or
expenditure during such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in violation of this subsection IS null
and void, and no money may be paid on such contract. The department shall require a statement from the