Agenda 01/22/2013 Item #16B1 1/22/2013 Item 16.B.1.
[…] Packet Page-996-
1/22/2013 Item 16.B.1.
B. All notices required or made pursuant to this Agreement by Owner to Contractor
shall be made in writing and shall be deemed duly served if delivered by U.S. Mail, E-
mail or Facsimile, addressed to the following:
Ajax Paving Industries of Florida, LLC.
510 Gene Green Road
Nokomis, FL. 34275
Phone: (941)486-3600 Fax: (941)486-3500
Mark 0. Minich, Executive Vice President
dsardel la(aaiaxpavinq.com
C. Either party may change its above noted address by giving written notice to the
other party in accordance with the requirements of this Section.
Section 8. PUBLIC ENTITY CRIMES.
8.1 By its execution of this Contract, Construction Contractor acknowledges that it
has been informed by Owner of the terms of Section 287.133(2)(a) of the Florida
Statutes which read as follows:
"A person or affiliate who has been placed on the convicted
vendor list following a conviction for a public entity crime may not
submit a bid on a contract to provide any goods or services to a
public entity for the construction or repair of a public building or
public work, may not submit bids on leases of real property to a
public entity, may not be awarded or perform work as a contractor,
supplier, subcontractor, or consultant under a contract with any
public entity in excess of the threshold amount provided in s.
287.017 for CATEGORY TWO for a period of 36 months from the
date of being placed on the convicted vendor list."
Section 9. Modification.
No modification or change to the Agreement shall be valid or binding upon the parties
unless in writing and executed by the party or parties intended to be bound by it.
Section 10. Successors and Assigns.