Agenda 03/27/2018 Item #17A03/27/2018
[…] time (“Bonds”) secured by proceeds of non-ad valorem special
assessments (the “Assessments”) levied on land within the District.
The District proposes to continue maintaining existing infrastructure and
provide future infrastructure to the land within the District to support the
overall development program.
The District is interested in making the boundary change to facilitate the
more efficient delivery of services consistent with sound facilities planning.
2
1.2 Scope of the Analysis
The limitations on the scope of this SERC are explicitly set out in Section
190.002(2) (d), F.S. (governing the District establishment or boundary
expansion and contraction) as follows:
"That the process of establishing such a district pursuant to uniform
general law shall be fair and based only on factors material to managing
and financing the service delivery function of the district, so that any
matter concerning permitting or planning of the development is not
material or relevant (emphasis added).”
As noted above, the District provides infrastructure, services, and facilities
along with its operations and maintenance, to the approximately 615.2
acres within the District’s boundaries. Once the contraction takes place,
the District will be comprised of 391.06 acres.