Agenda 03/27/2018 Item #17A03/27/2018
[…] "That the process of establishing such a district pursuant to uniform
general law shall be fair and based only on factors material to managing
and financing the service delivery function of the district, so that any
matter concerning permitting or planning of the development is not
material or relevant (emphasis added).”
As noted above, the District provides infrastructure, services, and facilities
along with its operations and maintenance, to the approximately 615.2
acres within the District’s boundaries. Once the contraction takes place,
the District will be comprised of 391.06 acres.
1.3 Requirements for Statement of Estimated Regulatory Costs
Section 120.541(2), F.S. defines the elements a statement of estimated
regulatory costs must contain:
“(a) An economic analysis showing whether the rule directly or indirectly:
1. Is likely to have an adverse impact on economic growth, private
sector job creation or employment, or private sector investment in
excess of $1 million in the aggregate within 5 years after the
implementation of the rule;
2. Is likely to have an adverse impact on business competitiveness,
including the ability of persons doing business in the state to
compete with persons doing business in other states or domestic
markets, productivity, or innovation in excess of $1 million in the
aggregate within 5 years after the implementation of the rule; or
3. Is likely to increase regulatory costs, including any transactional
costs, in excess of $1 million in the aggregate within 5 years after
the implementation of the rule.
(b) A good faith estimate of the number of individuals and entities likely to
be required to comply with the rule, together with a general description of
the types of individuals likely to be affected by the rule.
3
(c) A good faith estimate of the cost to the agency, and to any other state
and local government entities, of implementing and enforcing the
proposed rule, and any anticipated effect on state and local revenues.
(d) A good faith estimate of the transactional costs likely to be incurred by
individuals and entities, including local governmental entities, required to
comply with the requirements of the rule. As used in this paragraph,
“transactional costs” are direct costs that are readily ascertainable based
upon standard business practices, and include filing fees, the cost of
obtaining a license, the cost of equipment required to be installed or used