Agenda 03/27/2018 Item #11H03/27/2018
[…] identified candidate for office without expressly advocating the election of defeat of a candidate,
but which is susceptible of no reasonable interpretation other than an appeal to vote for or against
a specific candidate. The communication must be made within 30 days before a primary or
special primary election or 60 days before any other election for the office sought by the
candidate and be targeted to the relevant electorate in the geographic area the candidate would
represent if elected. ld.
3 The definition of "issue" in s. 106.011 (7), Florida Statutes (2009), encompasses the other terms
listed in section 106.113(2), that is, "referendum, or amendment, including any state question,
that is subject to the vote of the electors."
4 See Bill Analysis and Fiscal Impact Statement, Senate Ethics and Elections Committee, SB 216
(March 12, 2009) at 4 (creating section 106.113, Florida Statutes (2009)), quoting People
Against Tax Revenue Mismanagement, Inc. v.