The proposed facility is located in Section 5, Township 46 South, Range 29 East, north of State Road 82 and east of State Road 29 (See attachment"A"for specific location). As indicated within the request,the Property is currently zoned Agricultural and the Owner intends to cultivate and process medical marijuana grown on-site and deliver medical marijuana to qualified patients and licensed dispensaries in accordance with applicable statutory law. The Florida Statutes provides in Section 381.986(11): "(11) PREEMPTION. - Regulation of cultivation, processing, and delivery of marijuana by medical marijuana treatment center is preempted to the state except as provided in this subsection. (a) A medical marijuana treatment center cultivating or processing facility may not be located within 500 feet of the real property that comprises a public or private elementary school,middle school, or secondary school." As noted above, Section 389.986 preempts local regulations related to the cultivation, processing and delivery of medical marijuana, so long as such property is not within 500 feet of a school.