If the License is awarded to Owner, all operations on the Property related to such Medical Marijuana Treatment Center cultivation,processing and delivery would be in compliance with all applicable State laws and regulations. cyklawfirm.com Michael Bosi,Zoning Division Director Page 2 of 2 November 13, 2017 The Property will not be utilized as a dispensing facility. Section 381.986(11)(a),Florida Statutes,reads as follows: "(11) PREEMPTION.—Regulation of cultivation, processing, and delivery of marijuana by medical marijuana treatment centers is preempted to the state except as provided in this subsection. (a) A medical marijuana treatment center cultivating or processing facility may not be located within 500 feet of the real property that comprises a public or private elementary school,middle school, or secondary school." Therefore, under the current statutory scheme, as long as a property used as a cultivation or processing facility is not located within 500 feet of real property that comprises a public or private elementary school,middle school or secondary school,the property is permitted to be used as a