Genson: This letter is regarding use of the Property as a licensed Medical Marijuana Treatment Center facility that cultivates, processes and delivers medical marijuana. The Property is currently zoned Agricultural. According to Florida law,the regulation of such cultivation, processing and delivery of medical marijuana is regulated by the State. Section 381.986(11), Florida Statutes, provides: "(11) PREEMPTION. -Regulation of cultivation. processing,and delivery of marijuana by medical marijuana treatment center is preempted to the state except as provided in this subsection. (a) A medical marijuana treatment center cultivating or processing facility may not be located within 500 feet of the real property that comprises a public or private elementary school,middle school, or secondary school." Under the current statutory scheme,the State preempts local regulations related to the cultivation, processing and delivery of medical marijuana.