Agenda 09/23/2014 Item #16D239/23/2014 16.D.23.
[…] for disapproval of a SPA.
Background
Provider - Related Donations
Federal regulations at 42 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) 433.52, which implement section
1903(w) of the Social Security Act (the Act), define a provider related donation as "a donation or
other voluntary payment (in cash or in kind) made directly or indirectly to a state or unit of local
government by or on behalf of a health care provider, an entity related to such a health care
provider, or an entity providing goods or services to the state for administration of the state's
Medicaid plan."
Regulations at 42 CFR 433.54(a) define a bona fide donation as "a provider- related donation ...
that has no direct or indirect relationship ... to Medicaid payments made to (1) the health care
provider; (2) any related entity providing health care items and services; or (3) other providers
furnishing the same class of items or services as the provider or entity." As set forth at 42 CFR
433.54(b) and (c), this does not include donations that are part of a hold harmless arrangement
that directly or indirectly returns some or all of the donation to the provider, the provider class,
or any related entity.