Regulations at 42 CFR 433.54(a) define a bona fide donation as "a provider- related donation ... that has no direct or indirect relationship ... to Medicaid payments made to (1) the health care provider; (2) any related entity providing health care items and services; or (3) other providers furnishing the same class of items or services as the provider or entity." As set forth at 42 CFR 433.54(b) and (c), this does not include donations that are part of a hold harmless arrangement that directly or indirectly returns some or all of the donation to the provider, the provider class, or any related entity.