Agenda 09/09/2014 Item # 13A 9/9/2014 13.A.
[…] providing a monthly allowance to public employees for the use of
their private automobiles in carrying out their public duties is
less expensive than purchasing county automobiles. The monthly
allowance, however, is greater than the statutorily prescribed
reimbursement for mileage.
In s. 112.061, F.S. (1988 Supp. ) , the Legislature provides a uniform
method for the reimbursement of public officers, employees, and
authorized persons whose travel expenses are paid by a public
agency. [4] To preserve the uniformity of reimbursement for travel
expenses, s. 112.061 (1) (b) , F.S. (1988 Supp. ) states:
"1. The provisions of this section shall prevail over any
conflicting provisions in a general law, present or future, to the
extent of the conflict; but if any such general law contains a
specific exemption from this section, including a specific reference
to this section, such general law shall prevail, but only to the
extent of the exemption.
2. The provisions of any special or local law, present or future,
shall prevail over any conflicting provisions in this section, but
only to the extent of the conflict. "
Thus, s. 112 .061, F.S. (1988 Supp. ) , sets forth the method,
prescribed by general law, by which public officers, employees and
authorized persons are reimbursed for travel expenses.
^, Section 112 .061 (7) , F.S. (1988 Supp.) , requires that all travel be
by a usually traveled route.