Agenda 09/09/2014 Item # 13A 9/9/2014 13.A.
[…] The fixed amount,
however, must be reasonable, taking into account those factors
enumerated in s. 112.061 (7) (f) , F.S. (1988 Supp. ) .
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tgk
[1] 367 So.2d 207 (Fla. 1978) .
[2] Id. at 211.
[3] See Davis v. Gronemeyer, 251 So. 2d 1 (Fla. 1971) (where state
law preempts a field, local government may not legislate on the same
subject) . Cf. City of Miami Beach v. Rocio Corporation, 404 So.2d
1066 (Fla. 3d DCA 1981) (municipal ordinances are inferior to state
law and must fail when conflict arises) .
[4] See s. 112.061 (1) , F.S. (1988 Supp. ) , stating:
"There are inequities, conflicts, inconsistencies, and lapses in the
numerous laws regulating or attempting to regulate traveling
expenses of public officers, employees, and authorized persons in
the state. It is the intent of the Legislature:
(a) To remedy same and to establish uniform maximum rates, and
limitations, with certain justifiable exceptions, applicable to all
public officers, employees, and authorized persons whose travel
expenses are paid by a public agency. "
http://www.myfloridalegal.com/ago.nsf/printPacket i o�Ye,�3i9si31C121E85256530006C71EF 8/8/2014
Advisory Legal Opinion-Travel Expenses,fixed monthly vehicle allowance 9/9/2014 13.A.
[5] Section 112.061 (7) (a) , F.S. (1988 Supp.) .