Agenda 09/09/2014 Item # 13A 9/9/2014 13.A.
[…] information regarding the Charlotte County budgetary process, to the
extent an annual budget can accommodate the factors set forth in s.
112 .061, F.S. , the adoption of such a budget would appear to satisfy
the statutory requirements.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/t
[1] See AGO' s 90-1, 86-62, 81-7, and 79-109 which discuss the
authority of charter counties to enact ordinances on subjects not
preempted to the state when the terms of such county legislation are
not inconsistent with general law.
[2] The Legislature expressed its intent in enacting s. 112.061 (1) ,
F.S. , as follows:
"There are inequities, conflicts, inconsistencies, and lapses in the
numerous laws regulating or attempting to regulate travel expenses
of public officers, employees, and authorized persons in the state.
It is the intent of the Legislature: (a) To remedy same and to
establish uniform maximum rates, and limitations, with certain
justifiable exceptions, applicable to all public officers,
employees, and authorized persons whose travel expenses are paid by
a public agency. . . . "
[3] See s. 112 .061 (2) (a) and (b) , F.S. , defining " [a]gency or public
agency" to include counties and " [a]gency head or head of the
agency" as " [t]he highest policymaking authority of a public
agency . . . . "