Agenda 10/14/2014 Item # 8A Proposed Agenda Changes
[…] COLLIER COUNTY PLANNING COMMISSION (CCPC) RECOMMENDATION: The
CCPC/EAC heard this petition on September 4, 2014. By a vote of 6 to 0 (Commissioner Rosen
was excused), with the motion made by Commissioner Chrzanowski and seconded by
Commissioner Doyle, the CCPC recommended forwarding this petition to the BZA with a
recommendation of approval.
Letters in opposition to this petition have been received; therefore the petition cannot be placed
on the Summary Agenda.
Packet Page -15-
10/14/2014 8.A.
LEGAL CONSIDERATIONS,: Section 380.115(1) provides "...A development that has
received a development-of-regional-impact development order pursuant to s. 380.06, but is no
longer required to undergo development-of-regional-impact review... shall be governed by the
following procedures: ...(b) If requested by the developer or landowner, the development-of-
regional-impact development order shall be rescinded by the local government having
jurisdiction upon a showing that all required mitigation related to the amount of development
that existed on the date of rescission has been completed or will be completed under an existing
permit or equivalent authorization issued by a government agency as defined in s. 380.031(6),
provided such permit or authorization is subject to enforcement through administrative or
judicial remedies."
This item is approved as to form and legality. A majority vote of the Board is needed for
adoption. --HFAC
RECOMMENDATION: Staff concurs with the recommendations of the CCPC and further
recommends that the BZA approves the request subject to the attached resolution.