Agenda 05/13/2014 Item #16D 3 5/13/2014 16.D.3.
[…] is responsible for completing a portion of the work from the edge of the Right of Way to the electric
meter in preparation for the proposed FPL service. The County has completed a procurement process and
awarded work to the lowest of three quotes to County Electrical Contractor, Bentley Electric; to complete
that portion of the project. The scope of this work is included in the modified Vanderbilt Beautification
MSTU Ordinance No. 2009-70.
In accordance with Chapter 287 of the Florida Statutes and Section 60A-1.002(4)(a) of the Florida
Administrative Code, "...The following purchases are not subject to competitive solicitation
requirements, (a) Regulated Utilities and government franchised services." This applies to FPL Tariff
items and exempts them from competitive bidding.
In addition to the Statutory and Administrative Code exemptions for competitive solicitation of these
services, the Collier County Purchasing Ordinance (No. 2013-69) allows for Single Source procurements