The County has completed a procurement process and awarded work to the lowest of three quotes to County Electrical Contractor, Bentley Electric; to complete that portion of the project. The scope of this work is included in the modified Vanderbilt Beautification MSTU Ordinance No. 2009-70. In accordance with Chapter 287 of the Florida Statutes and Section 60A-1.002(4)(a) of the Florida Administrative Code, "...The following purchases are not subject to competitive solicitation requirements, (a) Regulated Utilities and government franchised services." This applies to FPL Tariff items and exempts them from competitive bidding.